Is PRAIRIE GROVE FARMS, APPLE GOUDA UNCURED SAUSAGE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- gouda cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, APPLE JUICE (WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT C], GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), DEHYDRATED APPLE, SALT, WATER, SPICES, CELERY JUICE POWDER.
Check PRAIRIE GROVE FARMS, APPLE GOUDA UNCURED SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRAIRIE GROVE FARMS, APPLE GOUDA UNCURED SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Teton Waters Ranch Cooked Uncured Polish Sausage
About this product
Meat · Piece


