Is PRAIRIE GROVE FARMS, APPLE GOUDA UNCURED SAUSAGE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- gouda cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pork
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, APPLE JUICE (WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT C], GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), DEHYDRATED APPLE, SALT, WATER, SPICES, CELERY JUICE POWDER.
Check PRAIRIE GROVE FARMS, APPLE GOUDA UNCURED SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRAIRIE GROVE FARMS, APPLE GOUDA UNCURED SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Teton Waters Ranch Cooked Uncured Polish Sausage
About this product
Meat · Piece


