Is Praise Deli Style Balsamic & Roasted Garlic 250mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 415 from soy

415 from soy

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy-sweet dressing with a pronounced roasted savory note, smooth and pourable with a lightly viscous emulsion; commonly used to dress greens, marinate proteins, and serve as an everyday dip. Reviewers praise robust flavor and convenient bottle, while some note it can be sweeter or stronger than expected for personal preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Balsamic Vinegar (35%), (Wine Vinegar, Grape must, Preservative (224) (Sulphites), colour (150d), Wa ter, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (8%), Vegetable Oil, (Antioxidant (320)), White Vinegar, Roasted Garlic (0.6%), Vegetable Gum (415 from Soy).

Check Praise Deli Style Balsamic & Roasted Garlic 250mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Praise Deli Style Balsamic & Roasted Garlic 250mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping