Is Praise Creamy Lime & Herb Dressing 250mL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415 from soy
- 1442
415 from soy
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, olive oil, Vegetable oil (antioxidant (320)). sugar, white vinegar, free range whole eti salt. maize thickener (1442), lime uice concentrate (0.6%), crushed garlic (food acid (3301), fined herbs (0.2%) (dill. chives, basil). vegetable gum (415 from soy). black pepper mustard, food acid (330). onion colour (141ii).
Check Praise Creamy Lime & Herb Dressing 250mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Praise Creamy Lime & Herb Dressing 250mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Praise Creamy Lime & Herb Dressing 250mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


