Is Praise Mayonnaise Traditional 470g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley & wheat
  • malt vinegar
  • vegetable gums
  • flavours

barley & wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, velvety texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and sauce enhancer. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, versatility across recipes, and satisfactory packaging; a few mention preference for stronger flavor. Occasional remarks about consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil [Antioxidant (320)], Water, Sugar, Free Range Whole Egg (4%), White Vinegar, Malt Vinegar (Barley & Wheat), Salt, Vegetable Gums (415 from Soy, 405), Food Acid (330), Natural Colour (Carrot Extract), Flavours.

Check Praise Mayonnaise Traditional 470g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Praise Mayonnaise Traditional 470g is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep