Is Praise Mayonnaise Traditional 470g Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, velvety texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and sauce enhancer. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, versatility across recipes, and satisfactory packaging; a few mention preference for stronger flavor. Occasional remarks about consistency.
Why it's not vegan
- free range whole egg
- 415 from soy
free range whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, velvety texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and sauce enhancer. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, versatility across recipes, and satisfactory packaging; a few mention preference for stronger flavor. Occasional remarks about consistency.
Ingredients
Sunflower Oil [Antioxidant (320)], Water, Sugar, Free Range Whole Egg (4%), White Vinegar, Malt Vinegar (Barley & Wheat), Salt, Vegetable Gums (415 from Soy, 405), Food Acid (330), Natural Colour (Carrot Extract), Flavours.
Check Praise Mayonnaise Traditional 470g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Praise Mayonnaise Traditional 470g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Praise Mayonnaise Traditional 470g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


