Is Praise Mayonnaise Traditional Creamy 700g Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy texture and mild, tangy flavor; reviewers describe consistent richness and easy spreadability. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and condiment for fries or burgers. The 700 g jar is noted for value and steady quality, with many reviewers noting its reliability and versatile performance.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat
- vegetable gums
- flavours
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy texture and mild, tangy flavor; reviewers describe consistent richness and easy spreadability. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and condiment for fries or burgers. The 700 g jar is noted for value and steady quality, with many reviewers noting its reliability and versatile performance.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Water, Sugar, V inegar (Barley, Wheat), Whole Egg (4%), Tapioca St arch, Salt, Vegetable Gums (405, 415), Acidity Reg ulators (330, 514), Flavours, Natural Colour (Beta -Carotene)
Check Praise Mayonnaise Traditional Creamy 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Praise Mayonnaise Traditional Creamy 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Praise Mayonnaise Traditional Creamy 700g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


