Is Praise Mayonnaise Traditional Creamy 700g Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy texture and mild, tangy flavor; reviewers describe consistent richness and easy spreadability. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and condiment for fries or burgers. The 700 g jar is noted for value and steady quality, with many reviewers noting its reliability and versatile performance.
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg
- 415
whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy texture and mild, tangy flavor; reviewers describe consistent richness and easy spreadability. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and condiment for fries or burgers. The 700 g jar is noted for value and steady quality, with many reviewers noting its reliability and versatile performance.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Water, Sugar, V inegar (Barley, Wheat), Whole Egg (4%), Tapioca St arch, Salt, Vegetable Gums (405, 415), Acidity Reg ulators (330, 514), Flavours, Natural Colour (Beta -Carotene)
Check Praise Mayonnaise Traditional Creamy 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Praise Mayonnaise Traditional Creamy 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Praise Mayonnaise Traditional Creamy 700g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


