Is Praise Dressing Ranch | 330mL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum
  • wheat starch

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy ranch-style dressing with a mild tang and herby undertones, dispensed from a 330 ml squeeze bottle for controlled application. Commonly used as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for fries and wraps. Customer feedback often notes convenient packaging, consistent texture, generally satisfactory flavor, and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil [Antioxidant (320)], White Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Whole Egg, Maize Thickener (1442), Maize Maltodextrin, Garlic (0.7%), Vegetable Gum (415), Wheat Starch, Parsley (0.1%), Black Pepper (0.1%), Natural Colour (Beta-Carotene)

Check Praise Dressing Ranch | 330mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Praise Dressing Ranch | 330mL is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping