Is Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, tangy flavor with a creamy, lightly textured consistency; used frequently as a dip or sandwich spread for fish, seafood, chips and fries. Reviewers cite convenient squeeze packaging, reliable dispensing and consistent flavor. Common comments note satisfactory portion size, ease of use and occasional slight variation in thickness or intensity.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, tangy flavor with a creamy, lightly textured consistency; used frequently as a dip or sandwich spread for fish, seafood, chips and fries. Reviewers cite convenient squeeze packaging, reliable dispensing and consistent flavor. Common comments note satisfactory portion size, ease of use and occasional slight variation in thickness or intensity.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Water, Sugar, Gherkin Relish (8%) (Sugar, Diced Gherkin, Acidity Regulator (260), Vegetable Gum (415)), White Vinegar, Whole Egg (5%), Salt, Maize Thickener (1442), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Onion, Mustard Flour, Vegetable Gums (412, 415)
Check Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


