Is Praise Traditional Mayonnaise | 490g Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy and savory, with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture that spreads easily across bread. Commonly used as a sandwich and wrap filling, salad accompaniment, or dip base. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good spreadability, while some mention occasional texture variations and a stronger-than-expected tang in everyday use.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat
- vegetable gums
- flavours
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy and savory, with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture that spreads easily across bread. Commonly used as a sandwich and wrap filling, salad accompaniment, or dip base. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good spreadability, while some mention occasional texture variations and a stronger-than-expected tang in everyday use.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Water, Sugar, Vinegar (Barley, Wheat), Whole Egg (4%), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Vegetable Gums (405, 415), Acidity Regulators (330, 514), Flavours, Natural Colour (Beta-Carotene)
Check Praise Traditional Mayonnaise | 490g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Praise Traditional Mayonnaise | 490g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Praise traditional free range egg mayo
Is Gluten why is not gluten free it should be gluten free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Praise Traditional Mayonnaise | 490g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


