Is Praise Whole Egg Mayonnaise Whole Egg 670g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 415

415

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a rich, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture often noted for easy spreading and stable thickness. Common uses include sandwiches, salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewer themes cite consistent creaminess, good mouthfeel, reliable jar packaging, and suitability for everyday condiments and recipes across many reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Water, Whole Eg g (9%), Vinegar, Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Acidity Reg ulator (260)), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Thickeners (4 05, 415, 1450), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Acidity R egulator (514), Garlic

Check Praise Whole Egg Mayonnaise Whole Egg 670g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Praise Whole Egg Mayonnaise Whole Egg 670g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DressingSandwichSaladTopping
Vegan? Praise Whole Egg Mayonnaise Whole Egg 670g | Spoonful