Is PRALINE-COATED PECAN PIECES AND CARAMEL IN VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM, PRALINE-COATED PECAN PIECES AND CARAMEL IN VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • corn syrup 7% whey
  • nonfat milk
  • sweet cream
  • corn syrup sweetened condensed whole milk
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • cellulose gum diglycerides
  • pecans butter
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Caramel Ribbon (Corn Syrup Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water High Fructose Corn Syrup, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Propylene Glycol, Sodium Alginate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors Potassium Sorbate , Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk, Praline Pecans (Sugar, Pecans Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup 7% Whey, Stabilizer/emulsifier Blend (Cellulose Gum Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check PRALINE-COATED PECAN PIECES AND CARAMEL IN VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM, PRALINE-COATED PECAN PIECES AND CARAMEL IN VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PRALINE-COATED PECAN PIECES AND CARAMEL IN VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM, PRALINE-COATED PECAN PIECES AND CARAMEL IN VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go