Is PRALINE PECAN CARAMEL PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRLS AND PRALINE PECANS, PRALINE PECAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

condensed skim milk
butter
sweetened condensed skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, WHEY, CARAMEL REVEL {CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES}, CORN SYRUP, PRALINE PECANS (SUGAR, PECANS, CORN SYRUP, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM), CARAMEL COLOR}, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, TARA GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, YELLOW 6, RED 40.

Check PRALINE PECAN CARAMEL PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRLS AND PRALINE PECANS, PRALINE PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? PRALINE PECAN CARAMEL PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRLS AND PRALINE PECANS, PRALINE PECAN | Spoonful