Is PRALINE PECAN CARAMEL SWIRL, PRALINE PECANS & VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, PRALINE PECAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, BUTTER, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PRALINE PECANS (SUGAR, PECANS, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SALT), WHEY, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check PRALINE PECAN CARAMEL SWIRL, PRALINE PECANS & VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, PRALINE PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping