Is PRALINE PECANS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PECANS, SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SALT, BUTTERNUT FLAVORING [NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), XANTHAN GUM, FD&C RED #40], SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check PRALINE PECANS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBakingGarnishing