Is Pralines & Cream Ice Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavour
- malt extract
- praline flavour base
- natural and artificial flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Sugar, Caramel Fudge Sauce (Water, Sugar, Fructose, Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Colour, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Salt, Annatto, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Praline Pecans (Sugar, Pecans, Butter, Salt, Colour), Praline Flavour Base (Sugar, Salt, Molasses, Malt Extract, Vanilla, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum, Soy Protein, Spice), Glucose, Milk Solids, Modified Milk, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts, Soy, May Contain: Peanuts, Eggs, Wheat, Sulphites
Check Pralines & Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pralines & Cream Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pralines & Cream Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


