Is Prana Granolove Golden Cookie Proteines Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean pieces

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean pieces

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats*, Cane Sugar*, Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil*, Soybean Pieces*, Soy Flour*, Shredded Coconut*, Crispy Brown Rice* (brown Rice Flour*), Pea Protein*, Quinoa Flakes*, Pumpkin Seeds*, Sorghum Crisps (sorghum Flour), Modified Tapioca Starch*, Chia Seeds*, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Cinnamon*, Mixed Tocopherols (added To Preserve Freshness). Contains Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts and Sesame.

Check Prana Granolove Golden Cookie Proteines against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Bar

Flavor
CinnamonNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep