Is Prana Organic Overnight Chia Berry Fairy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free oats, Chia seeds, Cane sugar (FT), Gluten-free whole oat flour (whole oat flour, mixed tocopherols, amylase), Freeze-dried raspberry powder, Coconut milk powder (coconut milk, tapioca maltodextrin), Freeze-dried blackberries and/or cranberries and/or blueberries, Citric acid, Black carrot juice powder (for colour). Organic FT Fairtrade mass balance 22%. May contain Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut, Sesame, Soya.

Check Prana Organic Overnight Chia Berry Fairy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep