Is Prana Organic Overnight Chia Berry Fairy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free oats, Chia seeds, Cane sugar (FT), Gluten-free whole oat flour (whole oat flour, mixed tocopherols, amylase), Freeze-dried raspberry powder, Coconut milk powder (coconut milk, tapioca maltodextrin), Freeze-dried blackberries and/or cranberries and/or blueberries, Citric acid, Black carrot juice powder (for colour). Organic FT Fairtrade mass balance 22%. May contain Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut, Sesame, Soya.

Check Prana Organic Overnight Chia Berry Fairy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep