Is Prasek's Jalapeno & Cheese Summer Sausage, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Spice, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Cherry Powder, Garlic
Check Prasek's Jalapeno & Cheese Summer Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prasek's Jalapeno & Cheese Summer Sausage, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Prasek's Jalapeno & Cheese Summer Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
WalmartWegmans
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice
Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep


