Is Prasek's Pork & Beef Summer Sausage With Cheese & Jalapeno, Pork & Beef With Cheese & Jalapeno Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- beef
- pork
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ANNATTO [COLOR]), JALAPENOS, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE, WATER, GARLIC.
Check Prasek's Pork & Beef Summer Sausage With Cheese & Jalapeno, Pork & Beef With Cheese & Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prasek's Pork & Beef Summer Sausage With Cheese & Jalapeno, Pork & Beef With Cheese & Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Meat · Loaf


