Is Prasek's Pork & Beef Summer Sausage With Cheese & Jalapeno, Pork & Beef With Cheese & Jalapeno Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
cultured milk
pasteurized process cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ANNATTO [COLOR]), JALAPENOS, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE, WATER, GARLIC.

Check Prasek's Pork & Beef Summer Sausage With Cheese & Jalapeno, Pork & Beef With Cheese & Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatyPeppery
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch