Is Prasek's Pork & Beef Summer Sausage With Cheese & Jalapeno, Pork & Beef With Cheese & Jalapeno Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- beef
- pork
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ANNATTO [COLOR]), JALAPENOS, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE, WATER, GARLIC.
Check Prasek's Pork & Beef Summer Sausage With Cheese & Jalapeno, Pork & Beef With Cheese & Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prasek's Pork & Beef Summer Sausage With Cheese & Jalapeno, Pork & Beef With Cheese & Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Meat · Loaf


