Is Prasek's Pork & Beef Summer Sausage With Cheese & Jalapeno, Pork & Beef With Cheese & Jalapeno Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheddar cheese
pasteurized process cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ANNATTO [COLOR]), JALAPENOS, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE, WATER, GARLIC.

Check Prasek's Pork & Beef Summer Sausage With Cheese & Jalapeno, Pork & Beef With Cheese & Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatyPeppery
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch
Lactose Free? Prasek's Pork & Beef Summer Sausage With Cheese & Jalapeno, Pork & Beef With Cheese & Jalapeno | Spoonful