Is Prasek's Teriyaki Beef Jerky, Teriyaki Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- tamari soy sauce powder
- soybeans
- soy sauce solids
- tamari soy sauce
tamari soy sauce powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR]), TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), TERIYAKI SAUCE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FRUCTOSE, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS [(WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN AND SALT], SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER [(SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT], PINEAPPLE JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE JUICE), CARAMEL COLOR, SALAD STYLE MUSTARD POWDER [(DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH AND NATURAL FLAVOR], SPICES, NATURAL TYPE FLAVOR), SUGAR, CURE (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, SPICES.
Check Prasek's Teriyaki Beef Jerky, Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prasek's Teriyaki Beef Jerky, Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Dried, Strip


