Is Prasek's Teriyaki Beef Jerky, Teriyaki Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- sodium acetate
- +2 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR]), TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), TERIYAKI SAUCE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FRUCTOSE, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS [(WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN AND SALT], SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER [(SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT], PINEAPPLE JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE JUICE), CARAMEL COLOR, SALAD STYLE MUSTARD POWDER [(DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH AND NATURAL FLAVOR], SPICES, NATURAL TYPE FLAVOR), SUGAR, CURE (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, SPICES.
Check Prasek's Teriyaki Beef Jerky, Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prasek's Teriyaki Beef Jerky, Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Dried, Strip


