Is Prasek's Teriyaki Beef Jerky, Teriyaki Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- sodium acetate
- natural type flavor
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR]), TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), TERIYAKI SAUCE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FRUCTOSE, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS [(WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN AND SALT], SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER [(SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT], PINEAPPLE JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE JUICE), CARAMEL COLOR, SALAD STYLE MUSTARD POWDER [(DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH AND NATURAL FLAVOR], SPICES, NATURAL TYPE FLAVOR), SUGAR, CURE (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, SPICES.
Check Prasek's Teriyaki Beef Jerky, Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prasek's Teriyaki Beef Jerky, Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Dried, Strip


