Is Praveen Kumar Chicken Madras 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (30%) Chopped Tomato (15%), Fried Onions (10%), Onion (5%), Chilli Powder, Salt, Ginger & Garlic Paste, Rapeseed Oil (contains Anti Foaming Agent), Cumin, Garam Masala, Madras Curry Powder, Coconut Cream (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Cumin, Turmeric Powder, Water, Red Chilli Flakes, Madras Curry Powder contains: Coriander, Cumin, Turmeric, Lentil, Chilli, Mustard, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Cloves, Cassia, Fenugreek, Garlic, Salt, Fennel, Garam Masala contains: Coriander, Cinnamon, Cloves, Cumin, Fennel, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Ginger, Star Anise, Bay leaves, Green Cardamom, Chopped Tomatoes contains: Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Fried Onion contains: Onions, Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt

Check Praveen Kumar Chicken Madras 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown