Is Prawn Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alfredo Sauce, Water, Milk, Cream (Milk), Peas , Red Capsicum , Onion, Thickener , Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour, Chicken Flavour, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Garlic, Salt, Canola Oil, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate , Herb), Cooked Penne Pasta, Water, Wheat Semolina, Olive Oil, Salt, Prawns (Cooked Prawns, Salt This Product Contains Crustacea, Milk And Gluten (From Wheat)

Check Prawn Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go