Is Prawn Alfredo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains crustacea, gluten
  • crustacea
  • prawns
  • cooked prawns
  • parmesan cheese
  • chicken flavour
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

contains crustacea, gluten

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alfredo Sauce, Water, Milk, Cream (Milk), Peas , Red Capsicum , Onion, Thickener , Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour, Chicken Flavour, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Garlic, Salt, Canola Oil, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate , Herb), Cooked Penne Pasta, Water, Wheat Semolina, Olive Oil, Salt, Prawns (Cooked Prawns, Salt This Product Contains Crustacea, Milk And Gluten (From Wheat)

Check Prawn Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go