Is Pre-marked Nanaimo Bars Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, icing sugar, glucose, blackstrap molasses, honey), Palm and vegetable oil shortening, Vegetable and palm oil and modified palm oil margarine, Enriched wheat flour, Palm kernel oil, Water, Milk ingredients, Cocoa, Liquid whole egg, Corn starch, Coconut (sulphites), Natural flavour, Whole wheat flour, Modified corn starch, Salt, Turmeric extract, Baking soda, Soy lecithin, Sorbitan tristearate, Potassium sorbate, Ammonium bicarbonate
Check Pre-marked Nanaimo Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pre-marked Nanaimo Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


