Is Prebiotic and Probiotic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • contains milk, tree nut
  • cocsa butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

prebiotic fiber (from non-gmo plant-based starch), dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, inulin, erythritol, cocsa butter, stevia extract, vanilla extract), almonds, whey protein isolate, unsweetened chocolate, vegetable glycarine, white chia seed, maple extract, vanilla extract, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, coconut flour, stevia extract, cinnamon, probiotics (bacillus coagulane), allergens: contains milk, tree nut (coconut, almond), made in a facility that also processes soy, other trea nute, peanut, and egg"8g net carbs are determined by subtracting 8g fiber and 4g enytihritol from 20g total carbohydrate, calories 180 vitamin d imcg 19% calcium tong 99% ran 2mg 10%,

Check Prebiotic and Probiotic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaBitter
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go