Is Prebiotic and Probiotic Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • from non-gmo plant-based starch

from non-gmo plant-based starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

prebiotic fiber (from non-gmo plant-based starch), dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, inulin, erythritol, cocsa butter, stevia extract, vanilla extract), almonds, whey protein isolate, unsweetened chocolate, vegetable glycarine, white chia seed, maple extract, vanilla extract, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, coconut flour, stevia extract, cinnamon, probiotics (bacillus coagulane), allergens: contains milk, tree nut (coconut, almond), made in a facility that also processes soy, other trea nute, peanut, and egg"8g net carbs are determined by subtracting 8g fiber and 4g enytihritol from 20g total carbohydrate, calories 180 vitamin d imcg 19% calcium tong 99% ran 2mg 10%,

Check Prebiotic and Probiotic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaBitter
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go