Is Prebiotic and Probiotic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • contains milk, tree nut
  • whey protein isolate
  • calories 180 vitamin d imcg 19% calcium tong 99% ran 10
  • cocsa butter
  • unsweetened chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

prebiotic fiber (from non-gmo plant-based starch), dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, inulin, erythritol, cocsa butter, stevia extract, vanilla extract), almonds, whey protein isolate, unsweetened chocolate, vegetable glycarine, white chia seed, maple extract, vanilla extract, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, coconut flour, stevia extract, cinnamon, probiotics (bacillus coagulane), allergens: contains milk, tree nut (coconut, almond), made in a facility that also processes soy, other trea nute, peanut, and egg"8g net carbs are determined by subtracting 8g fiber and 4g enytihritol from 20g total carbohydrate, calories 180 vitamin d imcg 19% calcium tong 99% ran 2mg 10%,

Check Prebiotic and Probiotic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaBitter
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go