Is PRECOOKED EGG PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA AND IMPORTED ITALIAN ROMANO CHEESES & SPICES TORTELLINI, CHEESE TORTELLINI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • skim milk
  • whole milk ricotta cheese
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • low fat ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LIQUID PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS. FILLING: BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), LOW FAT RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, AND STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM]), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, RENNET), WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, WHOLE MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR), CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG.

Check PRECOOKED EGG PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA AND IMPORTED ITALIAN ROMANO CHEESES & SPICES TORTELLINI, CHEESE TORTELLINI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch