Is 4 CHEESE RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA & GORGONZOLA CHEESES - CLASSIC ITALIAN RECIPE RAVIOLI, 4 CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • romano cheese
  • casein
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillowy pasta envelopes reveal a creamy, tangy, and slightly sharp filling with a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture. Commonly simmered and served with sauces or dressed with simple seasonings, it is described by shoppers as flavorful, convenient for weeknight dinners, and versatile for casseroles, salads, or simple sautéed preparations, and family-friendly option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Ricotta (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Mascarpone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Citric Acid), Seasoning (Water, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Casein, Salt), Heavy Cream (Cream), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Chicory Root Fiber, Cornstarch, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Salt, Vegetable Fiber, Gorgonzola Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Mold), Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Pasta (Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water), Containsegg, Milk, Wheat,thisproduct Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish

Check 4 CHEESE RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA & GORGONZOLA CHEESES - CLASSIC ITALIAN RECIPE RAVIOLI, 4 CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

4 CHEESE RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA & GORGONZOLA CHEESES - CLASSIC ITALIAN RECIPE RAVIOLI, 4 CHEESE is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish