Is Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg yolks
- skim milk
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- enzyme modified cheese paste
- milk
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- butter
- +6 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, CREAM, BUTTER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES), ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, SALT, SUGAR, WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE PASTE (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE [ MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.
Check Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


