Is Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme modified egg yolks
  • enzyme modified cheese paste
  • +1 more

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, CREAM, BUTTER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES), ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, SALT, SUGAR, WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE PASTE (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE [ MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo - 14.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping