Is Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Value Size - 22 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
This 22-ounce jar delivers a smooth, creamy sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety texture, commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top vegetables, or create quick chicken dishes. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenience for weeknight meals, though some find the taste milder than homemade versions, and versatile.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- part-skim cow's milk
- butter
- part-skim milk
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- enzyme modified cheese paste
- dehydrated whey
- salt, sugar, dehydrated whey, enzyme modified cheese paste
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 22-ounce jar delivers a smooth, creamy sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety texture, commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top vegetables, or create quick chicken dishes. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenience for weeknight meals, though some find the taste milder than homemade versions, and versatile.
Ingredients
Water, cream, Parmesan cheese (part-skim milk, salt, enzymes, cultures), butter, modified food starch, enzyme modified egg yolks (egg yolks, salt, phospholipase), soybean and/or canola oil, Romano cheese (part-skim cow's milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), contains less than 1% of: salt, sugar, dehydrated whey, enzyme modified cheese paste (granular and Parmesan cheese [milk, cultures, salt, enzymes], water, sodium phosphate, enzymes), disodium phosphate, garlic, black pepper, xanthan gum, nonfat dry milk, yeast extract, dried onions, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), lactic acid, natural flavoring, anhydrous milkfat.
Check Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Value Size - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Value Size - 22 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Value Size - 22 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


