This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Prego® Cooking Sauces Creamy Lemon Parmesan Cooking Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Butter (Cream), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Soy Lecithin, White Pepper, Parsley, Beta Carotene For Color Water, Beta Carotene For Color

Check Prego® Cooking Sauces Creamy Lemon Parmesan Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Prego® Cooking Sauces Creamy Lemon Parmesan Cooking Sauce is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Prego® Cooking Sauces Creamy Lemon Parmesan Cooking Sauce | Spoonful