Is Prego® Cooking Sauces Garlic & Italian Herb Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Butter (Cream (Milk)), Chablis Wine, Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Salt, Roasted Garlic, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, White Pepper, Basil, Oregano, Sage, Rosemary

Check Prego® Cooking Sauces Garlic & Italian Herb Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego® Cooking Sauces Garlic & Italian Herb Cooking Sauce is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping