Is PREGO, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • dehydrated cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • dehydrated whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • white cheddar cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, CREAM, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, PHOSPHOLIPASE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DEHYDRATED WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE-DIHYDRATE, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED CREAM, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, LACTIC ACID.

Check PREGO, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingMeal PrepCooking