Is Prego Creamy Tomato With Ricotta Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- whey
- lowfat ricotta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Cream, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Lowfat Ricotta Cheese (whey, Cream, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Spices, Citric Acid. Contains Milk.
Check Prego Creamy Tomato With Ricotta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Creamy Tomato With Ricotta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


