Is Prego Italian Sauce Creamy Vodka - 24 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • part skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • cultured part skim cow's milk
  • salt, romano cheese
  • whey
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

part skim milk
romano cheese
cultured part skim cow's milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, velvety pasta sauce with a creamy mouthfeel and mildly tangy, slightly sweet flavor; commonly used tossed with pasta, baked in casseroles, or simmered with proteins. Reviewers frequently cite its consistent creaminess and convenience for weeknight meals, while some note variation in sweetness and thickness, with generally positive reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water, tomato paste), heavy cream, vodka, garlic, sugar, ricotta cheese (milk, whey, distilled vinegar, salt), canola oil, contains less than 1% of: salt, romano cheese (cultured part skim cow's milk, salt, enzymes), citric acid, parmesan cheese (part skim milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), spices, flavoring

Check Prego Italian Sauce Creamy Vodka - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Prego Italian Sauce Creamy Vodka - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayAmazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping