Is Prego Italian Sauce Creamy Vodka - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
A smooth, velvety pasta sauce with a creamy mouthfeel and mildly tangy, slightly sweet flavor; commonly used tossed with pasta, baked in casseroles, or simmered with proteins. Reviewers frequently cite its consistent creaminess and convenience for weeknight meals, while some note variation in sweetness and thickness, with generally positive reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A smooth, velvety pasta sauce with a creamy mouthfeel and mildly tangy, slightly sweet flavor; commonly used tossed with pasta, baked in casseroles, or simmered with proteins. Reviewers frequently cite its consistent creaminess and convenience for weeknight meals, while some note variation in sweetness and thickness, with generally positive reviews.
Ingredients
tomato puree (water, tomato paste), heavy cream, vodka, garlic, sugar, ricotta cheese (milk, whey, distilled vinegar, salt), canola oil, contains less than 1% of: salt, romano cheese (cultured part skim cow's milk, salt, enzymes), citric acid, parmesan cheese (part skim milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), spices, flavoring
Check Prego Italian Sauce Creamy Vodka - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Italian Sauce Creamy Vodka - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Prego Italian Sauce Creamy Vodka - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


