Is Prego Italian Sauce Creamy Vodka - 24 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • part skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • cultured part skim cow's milk
  • salt, romano cheese
  • whey
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

part skim milk
romano cheese
cultured part skim cow's milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, velvety pasta sauce with a creamy mouthfeel and mildly tangy, slightly sweet flavor; commonly used tossed with pasta, baked in casseroles, or simmered with proteins. Reviewers frequently cite its consistent creaminess and convenience for weeknight meals, while some note variation in sweetness and thickness, with generally positive reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water, tomato paste), heavy cream, vodka, garlic, sugar, ricotta cheese (milk, whey, distilled vinegar, salt), canola oil, contains less than 1% of: salt, romano cheese (cultured part skim cow's milk, salt, enzymes), citric acid, parmesan cheese (part skim milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), spices, flavoring

Check Prego Italian Sauce Creamy Vodka - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Prego Italian Sauce Creamy Vodka - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayAmazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping
Dairy Free? Prego Italian Sauce Creamy Vodka - 24 Oz | Spoonful