Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.

Is Prego® Marinara Italian Sauce, 23 Oz. Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Prego Marinara Sauce is a versatile and delicious Italian pasta sauce. It features the bold flavors of vine-ripened tomatoes, which are used in the sauce and paired with tasty seasonings. The sauce has a thick texture, making it perfect for pasta dishes and toasted ravioli. Additionally, Prego Marinara Sauce is great for leftovers. This 23 oz jar of sauce is a convenient option for those who enjoy the rich taste of Italian cuisine. There is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Citric Acid

Check Prego® Marinara Italian Sauce, 23 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Prego® Marinara Italian Sauce, 23 Oz. is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping
Dairy Free? Prego® Marinara Italian Sauce, 23 Oz. | Spoonful