Is Prego Meat Sauce Spicy Sausage - 23.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- italian sausage
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Italian Sausage (Pork, Seasonings (Spice, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Water), Onions, Sugar, Canola Oil, Garlic, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Spices, Citric Acid
Check Prego Meat Sauce Spicy Sausage - 23.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Meat Sauce Spicy Sausage - 23.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Sauce - 14.5oz
Prego Alfredo Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Value Size - 22 Oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Where to buy
Prego Meat Sauce Spicy Sausage - 23.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


