Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Basil Pesto Sauce, 8 Ounce Jar Dairy Free?

Description
Jarred pesto-style sauce offers bright, aromatic, mildly savory flavor and a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, suitable for coating pasta, spreading on sandwiches, stirring into sauces, or using as a dip or topping. Reviewers commonly note convenient jar size and versatility, though some mention sweetness, saltiness, or occasional texture preferences.
Why it's not dairy free
- part-skim cow's milk
- milk
- romano cheese
part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred pesto-style sauce offers bright, aromatic, mildly savory flavor and a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, suitable for coating pasta, spreading on sandwiches, stirring into sauces, or using as a dip or topping. Reviewers commonly note convenient jar size and versatility, though some mention sweetness, saltiness, or occasional texture preferences.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Basil, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract, Oregano, Water. Contains: Milk
Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Basil Pesto Sauce, 8 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Pasta Sauce, Basil Pesto Sauce, 8 Ounce Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Prego Pasta Sauce, Basil Pesto Sauce, 8 Ounce Jar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Jar


